In the Interest of: T.J.J.M., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] planning for dependent children is conducted under the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court. Pursuant to the Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2101, et seq.,
    involuntary termination of parental rights is conducted under the jurisdiction
    -6-
    J-S14001-18
    We begin with Father’s third and fourth issues regarding the goal change
    order, which we review for an abuse of discretion. In re R.J.T., 
    9 A.3d 1179
    ,
    1190 (Pa. 2010). The Juvenile Act provides that it “shall be interpreted and
    construed as to effectuate” its purposes. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b). The Juvenile
    Act’s first purpose is “[t]o preserve the unity of the family whenever possible
    or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the
    family cannot be maintained.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(1).
    The Juvenile Act provides that the court shall conduct periodic
    permanency hearings “for the purpose of determining or reviewing the
    permanency plan of the child, the date by which the goal of permanency for