In the Int. of: J.G., Appeal of Com. of PA ( 2022 )
[…] investigation, the officer must possess probable cause before initiating the
    traffic stop); see also N.T. Suppression Hearing, 7/22/21, at 9 (Officer Dial
    testifying that, on May 12, 2021, he initiated a traffic stop of a 2004 Honda
    Accord after he observed that the driver was operating the vehicle on a public
    roadway and the registration had expired in June of 2020).
    Indeed, rather than challenging the legality of the traffic stop, J.G.
    contends that the firearm’s abandonment was coerced because the officers
    ____________________________________________
    4 Section 1301(a) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[n]o
    person shall drive or move . . . upon any highway any vehicle which is not
    registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from
    registration.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a).
    -7-
    J-S17014-22
    did not possess additional, individualized suspicion that J.G. himself had
    engaged in any criminal activity.     See Appellee’s brief at 7.     Relying on
    Dunham, 
    supra,
     the Commonwealth disputes J.G.’s claim that the officers