Com. v. Khokhar, I. ( 2017 )
[…] that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.”
    Because Khokhar was charged and convicted of IDSI pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3123(a)(1), which is IDSI “by forcible compulsion,” we will not address his
    section 3121(a)(2) argument.
    -6-
    J-A29019-16
    A person commits IDSI “‘when he or she engages in deviate sexual
    intercourse        with   a   complainant    by   .   .   .   forcible   compulsion.’”
    Commonwealth v. Wilson, 
    825 A.2d 710
    , 714 (Pa.Super. 2003) (quoting
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(1)). Deviate sexual intercourse is “sexual intercourse
    per os or per anus between human beings.”                 
    Id. (quoting 18
    Pa.C.S. §
    3101).    “Forcible       compulsion”   is   “[c]ompulsion    by   use   of physical,
    intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or
    implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.
    [T]he “force necessary to support convictions for rape and
    involuntary deviate sexual intercourse need only be such
    as to establish lack of consent and to induce the woman to
    submit without additional resistance . . . The degree of