Commonwealth v. Farabaugh ( 2016 )
[…] punishable by two years’ probation, plus fines, costs, 500 hours of
    community service, sex offender treatment, and no contact with Victim. In
    exchange, the Commonwealth agreed to a nolle prosequi on the felony
    count, which was a reportable offense under Megan’s Law. At the time of
    the plea agreement/proceeding on April 26, 2011, the parties expressly
    agreed Appellant’s plea involved a non-reportable offense.            That fact was
    ____________________________________________
    1
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(8) (providing: (a) “A person is guilty of indecent
    assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the
    complainant to have indecent contact with the person…for the purpose of
    arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: (8) the
    complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more
    years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are
    not married to each other”). This version of the statute became effective
    May 30, 1995, and graded Section 3126(a)(8) as a misdemeanor of the
    second degree.
    -2-
    J-S20021-14
    acknowledged undisputedly on the written plea colloquy and in an email
    from the Commonwealth to defense counsel.