Snitow, S. v. Snitow, H. ( 2017 )
[…] to the partnership or to the individual plaintiff[]. When a limited
    partner alleges wrongs to the limited partnership that indirectly
    damaged a limited partner by rendering his contribution or
    - 10 -
    J-A22037-17
    interest in the limited partnership valueless, the limited partner is
    required to bring his claim derivatively on behalf of the
    partnership.
    Weston v. Northampton Personal Care, Inc., 
    62 A.3d 947
    , 957 (Pa.
    Super. 2013), appeal denied, 
    79 A.3d 1099
     (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).
    However, pursuant to section 8591 of the Pennsylvania Revised Uniform
    Limited Partnership Act (PRULPA), “[a] derivative action may not be
    maintained if it appears that the plaintiff cannot fairly and adequately
    represent the interests of the limited partners in enforcing the rights of the
    partnership.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8591.2
    Here, Appellee cannot “fairly and adequately represent the interests of
    the limited partners” in this matter. Id. Appellee and Appellant, as the only
    two partners of the Limited Partnership, and equal shareholders in the