Com. v. Kennedy, C. ( 2016 )
[…] of aggravated assault under an accomplice theory); Commonwealth v.
    Russell, 
    460 A.2d 316
     (Pa.Super. 1983) (indicating choking the victim
    demonstrated an attempt to inflict serious bodily injury).          We specifically
    reject Appellant’s claim that the evidence proved, at most, that he had the
    intent to scare Mr. Welton.
    Appellant next contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain his
    conviction for robbery as to the three children in the house.
    Appellant   was   convicted    of     robbery   under    18    Pa.C.S.A.    §
    3701(a)(1)(ii), which provides “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he:. . .threatens another with or intentionally
    puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3701(a)(1)(ii).   See   Commonwealth          v.   Robinson,    
    936 A.2d 107
    (Pa.Super. 2007) (indicating robbery does not require completion of
    predicate offense of theft); Commonwealth v. Everett, 
    443 A.2d 1142