Wilmington Savings v. 7327A West Chester Pk ( 2017 )
[…] Documents and the Judgments,” and “the benefit of the Loan Purchase
    Agreement flows to DFLP[.]” Response to Averments at 8, ¶ 15 (emphasis
    added).
    -2-
    J-A23002-17
    Since the trial court’s decision underlying this appeal interprets the
    Agreement between the Bank and DFLP, and it is DFLP that has the rights and
    obligations that emanate from that Agreement, it is DFLP who is the entity
    who would have standing to assert a grievance allegedly caused by the trial
    court’s decision. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8633 (providing: “A debt, obligation or other
    liability of a limited partnership is not the debt, obligation or other liability of
    a limited partner. A limited partner is not personally liable, directly or
    indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other
    liability of the partnership solely by reason of being or acting as a limited
    partner, even if the limited partner participates in the management and
    control of the partnership.”). See also CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Barbezat, 
    131 A.3d 65
    , 68 (Pa. Super. 2016) (observing that a “party is a real party in
    interest if it has the legal right under the applicable substantive law to enforce