Com. v. Briley, R. ( 2017 )
[…] trial court sentenced Briley according to section 1102.1(c)(2).2 See Briley,
    ____________________________________________
    In Miller, the Supreme Court held that a sentence of life imprisonment
    1
    without the possibility of parole was unconstitutional when imposed upon
    defendants who were “under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes.” 
    567 U.S. at 465
    . In Montgomery, the Supreme Court held that the Miller
    decision applied retroactively to cases on state collateral review.
    Montgomery, 136 S.Ct. at 736.
    2   Section 1102.1(c)(2) states:
    (c) Second degree murder.--A person who has been
    convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second
    degree, second degree murder of an unborn child or murder
    of a law enforcement officer of the second degree and who
    was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of
    the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
    ...
    (2) A person who at the time of the commission of the
    offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall
    be at least 20 years to life.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c)(2).
    -4-
    J-S62016-17
    No. 2275 MDA 2016, at 2 n.1.             Therefore, Miller and Montgomery are
    inapplicable to Briley.3
    In Briley’s next issue, he raises an after-discovered-evidence claim. He