In the Interest of: S.G., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] reunification at the time of the permanency review hearing would be
    counterproductive, and that continued dependency was appropriate.
    Next, Father asks this court to determine whether the trial court erred
    by finding that CYS exercised reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the
    family when there was undisputed evidence that no services were made
    available and no reunification efforts were made by CYS. Father argues that
    CYS failed to present any evidence that it provided the statutorily mandated
    - 16 -
    J. S53031/17
    services required by Section 6374(f) of the CPSL to reunify the family.4
    (Father’s brief at 15.)
    The CPSL Section 6373(b) states:
    (b)    Efforts to prevent need for removal from
    home.--In its effort to assist the child and the
    child’s    parents,    pursuant    to    Federal
    regulations, the county agency will make
    reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a
    child in foster care to prevent or eliminate the
    need for removal of the child from his home
    and to make it possible for the child to return
    to home.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6373(b).
    In its opinion, the trial court reiterated its rationale for finding that the
    Child’s placement in therapeutic foster care was the least restrictive
    placement to meet the Child’s needs. (Trial court opinion, 5/10/17 at 18.)