Therefore, we made no attempt to fashion a new, special jury instruction for inmate Christine which adopted the common-law Castle Doctrine to encompass his assigned prison cell. Trial counsel appropriately requested and received the charge for self-defense, We cannot find counsel to be ineffective for failing to advance the request for a novel Castle Doctrine charge related to inmates and prison cells. 5. Jury Chare;e. The entirety of the Defendant's argument with regard to the error in the jury instructions is set forth in the following three paragraphs: Aggravated assault is defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702 as follows: "(a) Offense defined. - A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: ( 1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." However, this Honorable Court informed the jury that "If you accepted the Defendant's testimony that in defending himself, accidentally the victim was slashed, then there is no justification either because the Defendant committed the crime."