J-A23012-18
[…] Rellick-Smith, supra at 901 (quoting Office of Governor v. Donahue,
98 A.3d 1223, 1229 (Pa. 2014)) (emphasis added). This Court’s decision in
Rock, supra, which was relied upon by the orphans’ court, is instructive. In Rock, the non-custodial parent of trust beneficiaries filed a petition to compel an accounting pursuant to a statute that, using the same language as § 5610, provided: “A trustee shall file an account of his administration whenever directed to do so by the court and may file an account at any other time.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7181.2 The orphans’ court dismissed the petition based upon lack of standing, and this Court affirmed.