Com. v. Holmes, K. ( 2017 )
[…] sentencing proceeding. At initial sentencing, all of the rules and
    procedures designed to inform the court and to cabin its
    discretionary sentencing authority properly are involved and play
    a crucial role. However, it is a different matter when a defendant
    appears before the court for sentencing proceedings following a
    violation of the mercy bestowed upon him in the form of a
    probationary sentence. For example, in such a case, contrary to
    when an initial sentence is imposed, the Sentencing Guidelines do
    not apply, and the revocation court is not cabined by Section
    9721(b)’s requirement that “the sentence imposed should call for
    confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the
    gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721.
    Commonwealth v. Pasture, 
    107 A.3d 21
    , 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations and
    quotation marks omitted).
    -6-
    J-S65038-17
    Upon revocation of probation, a sentencing court may choose from any