Com. v. Pedrick, A. ( 2017 )
[…] of $100.   42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4137(a)(2), (c).      Accordingly, the imposition of
    contempt under this provision is inappropriate.      Indeed, in its Pa.R.A.P.
    1925(a) opinion the trial court properly stated that 42 Pa.C.S. § 4137 is
    inapplicable to the case at bar. Trial Court Opinion, 10/25/16, at 11-12. As
    the trial court explained: “This statute is inapplicable. This [c]ourt is not a
    magisterial district court; it is the Court of Common Pleas.”        Id. at 12.
    Without acknowledging the reference to Section 4137 in its April 14, 2016
    order, the trial court identifies 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3), quoting “the power of
    the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to
    impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to
    the following cases: . . . the misbehavior of any person in the presence of
    the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.” Id. at 12.
    Section 4132 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    § 4132.   Attachment and summary                punishment for
    contempts