Com. v. Haynick, M., Sr. ( 2017 )
[…] inmate participation in evidence-based programs that
    reduce the risks of future crime and ensures the openness
    and accountability of the criminal justice process while
    ensuring fairness to crime victims.
    61 Pa.C.S. § 4502. As part of achieving that aim, the RRRI Act requires the
    trial court to determine at the time of sentencing whether the defendant is an
    “eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a). If the court finds the defendant to
    be an eligible offender, or if the prosecuting attorney waives the eligibility
    requirements under Section 4505(b), the court must calculate minimum and
    maximum sentences, and then impose the RRRI minimum sentence, which
    “shall be equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the
    minimum sentence is three years or less[,]” or “shall be equal to five-sixths
    of the minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three
    years.”   61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(c)(2).      If an eligible offender “successfully
    completes the program plan, maintains a good conduct record and continues
    to remain an eligible offender[,]” he may “be paroled on the RRRI minimum