Com. v. Haynick, M., Sr. ( 2017 )
[…] violence, or injury, to another person.     It is solely an offense against the
    property rights of the owner of the subject premises.” Gonzalez, 
    10 A.3d at 1262
    .
    The legislature revised the burglary statute in 2012. The 2012 statute
    was in force at the time of Appellant’s present convictions for burglary in 2016.
    Nevertheless, for the purposes of the present appeal, the pertinent elements
    of second-degree burglary in the revised statute are virtually the same as in
    the 1991 version. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(4) (eff. 2012) (defining
    second degree burglary as entry, with intent to commit crime therein, “into a
    building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion
    thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time
    -7-
    J-S64033-17
    of the offense no person is present”) with 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(c)(2) (eff. 1991)
    (defining second degree burglary entry into “building, structure or portion
    entered is not adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is
    present at the time of entry”). Thus, Gonzalez applies to the 2012 statute,
    and second-degree burglary continues to remain non-violent behavior under
    the RRRI Act.7
    7 We think it important to mention that some tension appears to exist between