Id. (citation omitted).Commonwealth v. Williams,
166 A.3d 460, 463–64 (Pa. Super. 2017). In addition, because this amendment involved theft-related crimes, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3902 provides additional guidance. ____________________________________________ 9 A new version of Pa.R.Crim.P. 564 took effect on January 1, 2018. - 10 - J-A32032-17 Section 3902 of the Crimes Code consolidates the various theft offenses defined in Chapter [3]9 into a unitary theft offense. Section 3902 provides: Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under the chapter notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of notice or surprise. 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 3902. The purpose of § 3902 is to reduce the opportunity for technical defenses based upon legal distinctions between thefts of various kinds. Thus, an accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under the Crimes Code, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment. This is true as long as defendant has an opportunity to respond, and is not prejudiced by lack of notice or surprise. Commonwealth v. Matty,
619 A.2d 1381, 1387 (Pa. Super. 1993) (citations omitted).