Esterly, J. v. Porter, S. v. Perrine, M. ( 2018 )
[…] a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop
    within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing,
    every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when
    approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing,
    when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill
    crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when
    special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by
    reason of weather or highway conditions.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3301, 3334, and 3361, respectively.
    10Section 3322 of the Motor Code provides as follows: "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within
    an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle
    approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard."
    11 Section 3331(b) provides as follows: "Left tum.-The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall
    approach the tum in the extreme Jett-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel
    of the vehicle.