Com. v. McDevitt, R. ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court did not have the authority
    to act on the motion for reconsideration once the 30-day appeal period had
    expired. See Pa.C.S.A. § 5505;5 see also Commonwealth v. Moir, 
    766 A.2d 1253
    , 1254 (Pa. Super. 2000). The appealed order is therefore null and
    void.6 See Commonwealth v. Benn, 
    680 A.2d 896
    , 900 (Pa. Super. 1996).
    Given the instant appeal has been substantially compromised by the
    trial court’s misstatement of the law at the time of sentencing, we are
    ____________________________________________
    5 Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides as follows: “Except as otherwise
    provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
    or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken
    or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. Beyond the 30-day limitation, a court may
    only correct errors that are “obvious and patent.” Commonwealth v. Cole,
    
    263 A.2d 339
    , 341 (Pa. 1970); see also Commonwealth v. Holmes, 
    933 A.2d 57