Com. v. Schoonover, D. ( 2016 )
[…] in the Court of Common Pleas of Centre County
    Criminal Division at No.: CP-14-SA-0000009-2015
    BEFORE: BENDER, P.J.E., SHOGAN, J., and PLATT, J.*
    MEMORANDUM BY PLATT, J.:                             FILED MARCH 24, 2016
    Appellant, Daniel Vincent Schoonover, appeals from the judgment of
    sentence imposed following his bench trial conviction of driving while
    operating privilege is suspended or revoked.1 He challenges the sufficiency
    ____________________________________________
    *
    Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    1
    Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    (a) Offense defined.─Except as provided in subsection (b),
    any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or
    trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a
    suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege
    and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of
    a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to
    pay a fine of $200.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a).
    J-S05012-16
    of the evidence, specifically, proof of actual notice. We affirm, in part on the
    basis of the trial court opinion.2
    We take our facts from the notes of testimony of the bench trial on