B.C. v. J.M.C. ( 2016 )
[…] the evidence supporting the trial court’s determinations as long as there is
    -9-
    J-S19045-16
    evidence to support the conclusions). Therefore, we conclude that the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion, and defer to its custody decision. See 
    id.
    In his seventh claim, Father argues that, given the trial court’s finding,
    in its section 5328(a)(13) analysis, that Mother and Father have a high level
    of conflict, the trial court erred by failing to order co-parenting counseling.
    Brief for Appellant at 20-21.
    Section 5333 of the Custody Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    court may, as part of a custody order, require the parties to attend
    counseling sessions.”   23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5333 (emphasis added).         The trial
    court’s power to order co-parenting counseling is discretionary rather than
    mandatory.     Additionally, in light of Mother and Father’s contentious