Com. v. Woods, R. ( 2018 )
[…] He claims that the DOC failed to follow the
    trial court’s sentencing order, arguing that “the effective date [of his sentence]
    was extended from February 27, 2009 to February 29, 2012.”                Appellant’s
    Brief at 9. Based on the foregoing, Appellant should have filed his application
    for clarification through an action in the Commonwealth Court’s original
    jurisdiction. See Heredia, supra. Thus, the proper action for the trial court
    would have been to transfer Appellant’s application to the Commonwealth
    Court.    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a);4 McNair v. Owens, 
    576 A.2d 95
     (Pa.
    ____________________________________________
    4   Subsection 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or
    brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth
    which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the
    court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or
    dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the
    proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other
    matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee
    tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first
    filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A
    matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or
    magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is
    commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be
    transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial
    district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if
    originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5103.
    -5-
    J-S42045-18
    Cmwlth. 1990) (holding that where a prisoner seeks relief for a claim of
    incorrect calculation by the Department of Corrections, it is an action in the
    Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction and thus, trial court should not