In the Interest of: M.L., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] “Serious physical neglect” involves “failure to provide a child with adequate
    essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care.” 
    Id. at §
    6303(a).
    ____________________________________________
    3
    23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6386.
    -4-
    J-S28030-16
    Similarly, the Juvenile Act4 indicates that “aggravated circumstances”
    exist where “[t]he child or another child of the parent has been the victim of
    physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or
    aggravated     physical    neglect    by       the   parent.”   42   Pa.C.S.   §   6302.
    “Aggravated physical neglect” involves “[a]ny omission in the care of a child
    which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s
    functioning.” 
    Id. Here, the
    record indicates that Child suffered from multiple birth
    defects and other medical problems that remained inadequately addressed
    while he was in his parents’ care. Child was also fed inadequately, such that
    he failed to gain weight at an appropriate rate.