In the Interest of: M.L., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent,
    guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or
    welfare of the child at risk.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. However, Father challenges the trial court’s findings of
    child abuse by omission, medical neglect, and aggravated circumstances.
    Pursuant to the Child Protective Services Law,3 “child abuse” occurs
    when a person knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    a child or causes serious physical neglect of a child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1).
    “Serious physical neglect” involves “failure to provide a child with adequate
    essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care.” 
    Id. at §
    6303(a).
    ____________________________________________
    3
    23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6386.
    -4-
    J-S28030-16
    Similarly, the Juvenile Act4 indicates that “aggravated circumstances”
    exist where “[t]he child or another child of the parent has been the victim of