Com. v. Chapman, J. ( 2018 )
[…] (Pa. Super. 2017). The
    Butler Court concluded that, in light of our Supreme Court’s decision in
    Commonwealth v. Muniz, 
    164 A.3d 1189
    (Pa. 2017) (concluding that
    SORNA’s registration requirements constitute criminal punishment), “section
    9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA violates the federal and state constitutions because
    it increases the criminal penalty to which a defendant is exposed without the
    chosen fact-finder making the necessary factual findings beyond a
    reasonable doubt.”      Butler, 
    2017 WL 4914155
    , at *6; see also 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (providing that “[a]t the [SVP] hearing prior to
    sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has
    proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually
    violent predator.”). Our Supreme Court has not yet considered whether
    Butler applies retroactively to cases pending on collateral review. However,
    this Court’s reasoning in Butler was based on the United States Supreme
    Court’s decision in Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    , 2155 (2013)