Com. v. Brooks, C. ( 2018 )
[…] members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and
    shall not be construed as punitive.”). See also Legislative Findings, 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(2) (“This Commonwealth’s laws regarding registration
    of sexual offenders need to be strengthened. The Adam Walsh Child
    Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism for the
    Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner
    which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the
    citizens of this Commonwealth.”).
    6 Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “No ex post
    facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making
    irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa.
    Const., art. I, § 17. The Muniz Court noted that Muniz’s seven-year absence
    from the Commonwealth did not affect its decision; had Muniz been sentenced
    -5-
    J-S44039-15
    
    Id. at 1218-19.
         Thus, the binding precedent arising out of Muniz is limited