Com. v. Brooks, C. ( 2018 )
[…] vacated the portion of the sentence requiring Muniz to comply with SORNA.
    Five of the six participating justices held that SORNA’s enhanced registration
    provisions constitute punishment, notwithstanding the General Assembly’s
    identification of the provisions as nonpunitive,5 
    Muniz, 64 A.3d at 1218
    , and
    further, determined that retroactive application of SORNA’s registration
    provisions violates the ex post facto clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution.6
    ____________________________________________
    5 See Declaration of Policy, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(2) (“It is the policy of
    the Commonwealth to require the exchange of relevant information about
    sexual offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the
    release of necessary and relevant information about sexual offenders to
    members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and
    shall not be construed as punitive.”). See also Legislative Findings, 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(2) (“This Commonwealth’s laws regarding registration
    of sexual offenders need to be strengthened. The Adam Walsh Child
    Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism for the
    Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner
    which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the
    citizens of this Commonwealth.”).
    6 Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “No ex post
    facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making
    irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa.
    Const., art.