Given the different purposes for APL and alimony, the fact that Husband paid APL during the course of the divorce proceedings does not preclude the award of alimony - 10 - J. S53034/17 following a divorce. This court does not find that the trial court abused its discretion when it fashioned its award of alimony. Husband next contends that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay alimony non-modifiable in amount or duration and only terminable upon the death of either party or Wife’s remarriage or cohabitation in direct violation of Section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(e). Section 3701(e) provides: (e) Modification and termination.--An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701. The order to which Husband refers states in pertinent part the following: 3. Husband shall pay alimony to Wife in the amount of $1,000 per month for a period of 4 years (48 months) effective the date of this decree and order. Said alimony shall terminate upon the expiration of the aforesaid 4 year period, upon the death of either party, or upon the remarriage or cohabitation of Wife, whichever first occurs. Otherwise, said alimony shall be non-modifiable in amount and duration. A separate domestic relations order is being entered contemporaneously herewith. Order, 9/19/16 at 1-2, ¶ 3 (capitalization and bolding omitted). - 11 - J. S53034/17 In its opinion, the trial court stated, “[t]his issue is without merit as nothing in the Court’s order precludes Husband from seeking modification, suspension, termination, or reinstitution of the order should either party experience changed circumstances of a substantial and continuing nature.” (Trial court opinion, 1/10/17 at 14.) Husband correctly asserts that under the plain language of the statute, changed circumstances of a substantial and continuing nature by either party may lead to a modification, suspension, termination, reinstitution, or a new order.