Com. v. Waliyyuddin, M. ( 2016 )
[…] of sentencing errors.      An appellant must articulate the reasons the
    sentencing court’s actions violated the sentencing code.”).
    Here, Appellant asserts in his Rule 2119(f) statement:
    The [trial] court . . . assigned special, and overwhelming
    significance to the age of the child victim in articulating the
    reason for its departure from the aggravated range of the
    Sentencing Guidelines in fashioning the sentence imposed at the
    resentencing, even though the Guidelines already contemplate
    the under twelve population as particularly vulnerable: 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(b) raises the grading of involuntary
    manslaughter from a first degree misdemeanor to a second
    degree felony “where the victim is under twelve years of age and
    is in the case [sic], custody or control of the person who caused
    the death.” Similarly, the offense gravity score has been raised
    -7-
    J-S64005-16
    from six to eight where the victim is a child in the care of the
    perpetrator.     Thus, the [trial] court failed to support its
    imposition of a manifestly excessive and unreasonable sentence