Com. v. Carter, G. ( 2018 )
[…] conjunction with a sentence of imprisonment, based upon a defendant’s ability
    to pay, is a non-waivable challenge to the legality of the sentence.         See
    Commonwealth v. Boyd, 
    73 A.3d 1269
    , 1270 (Pa.Super. 2013). “The
    determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a
    question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law
    is plenary.”    Commonwealth v. Stradley, 
    50 A.3d 769
    , 772 (Pa.Super.
    2012) (citation omitted).
    The imposition of fines is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726, which
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b)   Fine as additional sentence.--The court may
    sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition
    to another sentence, either involving total or
    partial confinement or probation, when:
    (1)   the defendant has derived a
    pecuniary gain from the crime; or
    (2)   the court is of the opinion that a fine
    is specially adapted to deterrence of
    the crime involved or to the
    correction of the defendant.
    Id. at § 9726(b).      Subsection (c), in turn, sets forth an exception to this
    general rule and states that, “[t]he court shall not sentence a defendant to
    pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able
    to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making
    restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.”           Id. at § 9726(c)
    (emphasis added).
    - 11 -
    J. A30032/17
    Instantly, the Commonwealth concedes that the part of the judgment of
    sentence that imposed $210,000 in fines should be vacated because the