Com. v. Mable, A. ( 2018 )
[…] relevance and contours of the challenged
    evidence." Id. at 383. Furthermore, the Supreme Court
    reasoned that "[bjecause the legislature
    provided the framework for assessing whether an
    offender is an SVP, expert testimony tracking
    that framework, by definition, should be deemed
    generally accepted in the community of
    professionals who conduct SVP assessments." Id. at 383.
    Section 5920 does not contain a "framework" for
    assessment of victims of sexual
    violence nor does the statute direct a "Board" to establish
    standards for such evaluations. Section
    5920 merely enumerates the qualifications an expert must
    possess in order to testify regarding
    "dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual
    violence and the impact of sexual
    violence on victims during and after being assaulted." 42 Pa.
    C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1). Nothing in §
    5920 alters the factors for determining the
    admissibility of testimony under the Pennsylvania
    Rules of Evidence.
    In reviewing Attorney Rhodes' curriculum vitae, she
    appears to meet the educational and