Com. v. Howard, T. ( 2017 )
[…] citations omitted).   “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are
    reviewed de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
    McKown, 
    79 A.3d 678
    , 691 (Pa. Super. 2013). Moreover, “[i]f no statutory
    authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and
    subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Leverette, 
    911 A.2d 998
    , 1001-
    1002 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    When a defendant receives a split sentence, the cumulative amount of
    incarceration and probation may not exceed the statutory maximum.       See
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (“[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall
    specify . . . the length of any term during which the defendant is to be
    supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the
    defendant could be confined”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756. For example,
    “where the maximum [sentence] is ten years, a defendant cannot receive a
    term of incarceration of three to six years followed by five years [of]
    probation” – the cumulative potential sentence of six years’ incarceration