Com. v. Marti, S. ( 2018 )
[…] the intent that she give false information to authorities. See id.; see also 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(2).     Hence, the evidence was sufficient to support
    Appellant’s conviction of intimidation of a witness or victim. See 
    McClellan, supra
    at *2. Appellant’s second issue lacks merit.
    In his third issue, Appellant maintains that the evidence was insufficient
    to convict him of simple assault where “the Commonwealth failed to rebut his
    claim of [j]ustification[.]” (Anders Brief, at 21; see 
    id. at 21-25).
    This claim
    does not merit relief.
    Section 505 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part: “The use of
    force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that
    such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
    against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present
    occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). “When an accused raises a self-defense
    claim, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant’s acts were not justifiable self-defense.”      Commonwealth v.
    Hammond, 
    953 A.2d 544
    , 559 (Pa. Super. 2008), appeal denied,