Therefore, we shall consider the merits of Appellant’s sentencing issue. “In reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we evaluate the court’s decision under an abuse of discretion standard.” Commonwealth v. Stokes,
38 A.3d 846, 858 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted). Further, “this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d).” Macias,
968 A.2d at 776-77. Section 9781(c) directs: The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c). Section 9781(d) directs that the appellate court, in reviewing the record, shall have regard for: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. -6- J-S85037-17 (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d). With regard to Section 9781(c), Appellant does not suggest the sentencing court erroneously applied the guidelines or imposed an unreasonable sentence outside the sentencing guidelines.