Com. v. Cochran, S., II ( 2018 )
[…] order was entered as a term of probation is without merit.                     See
    Commonwealth Brief at 11; 42 Pa C.S.A. § 9754.
    -3-
    J-S20005-18
    We begin by noting our well settled standard of review. The question
    as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law.
    Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 
    997 A.2d 1181
    , 1183 (Pa. Super. 2010). An
    appellate court’s standard of review over such questions is de novo and the
    scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Akbar, 
    91 A.3d 227
    , 238 (Pa.
    Super. 2014).
    18 Pa.C.S.A § 1106(c)(2) provides that “at the time of sentencing, the
    court    shall   specify   the   amount   and   method   of   restitution.”   In
    Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 
    801 A.2d 1254
     (Pa. Super. 2002), this Court
    clarified that § 1106 “mandates an initial determination of the amount of
    restitution at sentencing” so as to “[provide] the defendant with certainty as