In Re: Adoption of S.R., A Minor, Appeal of: D.R. ( 2018 )
[…] at No(s): No. 044 of 2017
    BEFORE: OLSON, J., MURRAY, J., and FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E.
    MEMORANDUM BY MURRAY, J.:                                 FILED JUNE 12, 2018
    D.R. (Father) appeals from the orphans’ court order involuntarily
    terminating his parental rights to his daughter, S.R. (Child). The petition was
    filed by Child’s current caregivers and legal custodians, A.R. (Great-Aunt) and
    J.R. (Great-Uncle) (collectively, Petitioners),1 pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    ____________________________________________
    1   Petitioners satisfied the requirements of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(a)(3),
    regarding who may file a petition for involuntary termination of parental
    rights. Section 2512(a)(3) provides that a petition to terminate parental
    rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by “[t]he
    individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has
    filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report
    of intention to adopt).” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(a)(3). As noted, Petitioners had
    legal custody of Child, and the record reflects that on May 24, 2017,
    Petitioners filed a report of intention to adopt Child.
    J-S21030-18
    2511(a)(1), (2), (5), (8), and (b) of the Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-