Where the suppression court’s factual findings are supported by the record, [the appellate court is] bound by [those] findings and may reverse only if the court’s legal conclusions are erroneous. Commonwealth v. Jones,
121 A.3d 524, 526 (Pa.Super. 2015), appeal denied,
135 A.3d 584(Pa. 2016) (citation omitted; brackets in original). -4- J. S21034/18 The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before initiating a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides as follows: (b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). This court has long recognized that “mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation.” Commonwealth v. Feczko,