See Smith, 177 A.3d at 921. Rather, as noted, the DL-26B properly informed appellant only of the civil penalties to which he would be subject, namely, the suspension of his license, if he refused the blood draw, and appellant freely consented. (See DL-26B form, 9/12/16; Commonwealth’s Exhibit 2.) Contrary to appellant’s argument, the fact that the DL-26B as read to him did not conform to Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) as it was then-written, is not fatal. The effect of Birchfield and its Pennsylvania progeny was to render the criminal penalties warned of in the prior version of Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) as applied to blood testing unenforceable and to sever that section from the rest of the MVC. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1925 (stating, “the provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby . . . .”); Commonwealth v. Batts,
163 A.3d 410, 441 (Pa. 2017) (stating that “[i]f a provision of a statute is invalidated for any reason . . . , a court must sever it from the remaining, valid portion of the statute” (citation omitted)).