Com. v. Weaver, B. ( 2018 )
[…] to which he would be subject, namely, the suspension of his license, if he
    refused the blood draw, and appellant freely consented. (See DL-26B form,
    9/12/16; Commonwealth’s Exhibit 2.) Contrary to appellant’s argument, the
    fact   that   the   DL-26B    as   read   to   him    did   not   conform     to
    Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) as it was then-written, is not fatal.      The effect of
    Birchfield and its Pennsylvania progeny was to render the criminal penalties
    warned of in the prior version of Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) as applied to blood
    testing unenforceable and to sever that section from the rest of the MVC.
    See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1925 (stating, “the provisions of every statute shall be
    severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any
    person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the
    application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be
    affected thereby . . . .”); Commonwealth v. Batts, 
    163 A.3d 410
    , 441 (Pa.
    2017) (stating that “[i]f a provision of a statute is invalidated for any reason
    . . . , a court must sever it from the remaining, valid portion of the statute”
    (citation omitted)).