Com. v. Weaver, B. ( 2018 )
[…] that the suspect has committed or is committing a
    crime. The question we ask is not whether the
    officer’s belief was correct or more likely true than
    false. Rather, we require only a probability, and not
    a prima facie showing, of criminal activity.        In
    determining whether probable cause exists, we apply
    a totality of the circumstances test.
    Commonwealth v. Thompson, 
    985 A.2d 928
    , 931 (Pa. 2009) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted).      Where an individual’s vehicle is
    stopped for a suspected violation of Section 3301,4 as is the case here, a
    police officer must possess probable cause because such a stop does not
    4 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301, Driving on right side of roadway, provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    (a)    General rule.--Upon all roadways of sufficient
    width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right
    half of the roadway except as follows:
    ....
    (2)   When an obstruction exists making
    it necessary to drive to the left of
    the   center    of the     roadway,
    provided the driver yields the right-
    of-way to all vehicles traveling in
    the proper direction upon the
    unobstructed     portion    of    the
    roadway within such distance as to
    constitute a hazard.
    Id. § 3301(a).
    -6-
    J. S21034/18
    serve any investigatory purpose. See Commonwealth v. Enick, 
    70 A.3d 843
    , 846 (Pa.Super. 2013), appeal denied, 
    85 A.3d 482
     (Pa. 2014).
    Instantly, the trial court found that Trooper Scott’s testimony at the