The question we ask is not whether the officer’s belief was correct or more likely true than false. Rather, we require only a probability, and not a prima facie showing, of criminal activity. In determining whether probable cause exists, we apply a totality of the circumstances test. Commonwealth v. Thompson,
985 A.2d 928, 931 (Pa. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Where an individual’s vehicle is stopped for a suspected violation of Section 3301,4 as is the case here, a police officer must possess probable cause because such a stop does not 4 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301, Driving on right side of roadway, provides in relevant part as follows: (a) General rule.--Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows: .... (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the roadway, provided the driver yields the right- of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the roadway within such distance as to constitute a hazard. Id. § 3301(a). -6- J. S21034/18 serve any investigatory purpose. See Commonwealth v. Enick,
70 A.3d 843, 846 (Pa.Super. 2013), appeal denied,
85 A.3d 482(Pa. 2014).