Com. v. Weaver, B. ( 2018 )
[…] context of the record as a whole.          Where the
    suppression court’s factual findings are supported by
    the record, [the appellate court is] bound by [those]
    findings and may reverse only if the court’s legal
    conclusions are erroneous.
    Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    121 A.3d 524
    , 526 (Pa.Super. 2015), appeal
    denied, 
    135 A.3d 584
     (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted; brackets in original).
    -4-
    J. S21034/18
    The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before
    initiating a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides
    as follows:
    (b)   Authority of police officer.--Whenever a
    police officer is engaged in a systematic
    program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
    reasonable suspicion that a violation of this
    title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop
    a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the
    purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
    identification number or engine number or the
    driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the
    provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
    This court has long recognized that “mere reasonable suspicion will not
    justify a vehicle stop when the driver’s detention cannot serve an
    investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation.” Commonwealth
    v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285