Com. v. Jones, B. ( 2023 )
[…] intent to kill. See Cross, supra; Jones, 
    supra.
     No relief is due.
    Appellant’s second sufficiency claim concerns his aggravated assault
    convictions, which he challenges upon the same grounds as his attempted
    homicide conviction.        See Appellant’s brief at 11 (unpaginated) (“[T]he
    Commonwealth’s mens rea evidence relevant to aggravated assault is
    insufficient for the same reasons as it was insufficient relevant to the offense
    of [a]ttempted [h]omicide.”). Instantly, Appellant was charged and convicted
    of aggravated assault at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of
    aggravated assault if he attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
    causes such injury intentionally[.]”) and 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (“A person
    ____________________________________________
    4  It is practically axiomatic that “the use of a deadly weapon directed at a
    vital organ of another human being justifies a factual presumption that the