Dong Yuan Chen v. Saidi , 2014 Pa. Super. 190 ( 2014 )
[…] basis for the award.          No case law exists regarding interpretation or
    ____________________________________________
    3
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5339. Section 5339 of the Child Custody Act was enacted in
    2010 and took effect on January 24, 2011.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -6-
    J-S23030-14
    construction of this statute.         The statute was adopted as proposed, with
    legislative remarks on the overall goal of the new custody law, but without
    legislative comment with respect to counsel fees.4         Section 5339 provides
    the authority for the award of counsel fees and costs in custody matters, not
    Id.   Section 5339 states:
    Under this chapter, a court may award reasonable interim or
    final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court
    finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious,
    repetitive or in bad faith.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5339 (emphasis added). This language is essentially identical
    to the language in sections 2503(7) and (9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 2503, which allows an award of counsel fees under the following
    circumstances: