Dong Yuan Chen v. Saidi , 2014 Pa. Super. 190 ( 2014 )
[…] to resolve disputes outside the court system, whether through arbitration,
    mediation, or as here, agreeing to be
    are favored remedies.    Miller v. Miller, 
    620 A.2d 1161
     (Pa. Super. 1993).
    In Miller, this Court held that an arbitration award regarding custody was
    not void as against public policy, but it was not binding on a court of
    competent jurisdiction in the event the award were challenged by one of the
    parties as not being in the best interests of the child. 
    Id. at 1164
    . Here,
    did not concern the
    The court further cited to section 3105 of the Divorce Code, which
    provides:
    In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing
    in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of
    existing property rights and interests between the parties,
    alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall
    not be subject to modification by the court.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(c).
    There is no specific provision in the Agreed Order of August 22, 2011
    providin
    Order was incorporated into the final decree in divorce.    See Karkaria v.
    -5-
    J-S23030-14
    Karkaria