Com. v. Fobes, D. ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Santana, 
    460 Pa. 482
    , 
    333 A.2d 876
    (1975).           When
    reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is
    required to view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the verdict winner
    giving the prosecution the benefit of all
    reasonable inferences to be drawn from
    the evidence.       Commonwealth v.
    Chambers, 
    528 Pa. 558
    , 
    599 A.2d 630
                      (1991).
    
    Id. at 319,
    744 A.2d at 751.
    Commonwealth v. Morgan, 
    913 A.2d 906
    , 910 (Pa.Super. 2006).
    Section 3301(d)(2) of the Crimes Code provides:
    (d)   Reckless burning or exploding.--A person
    commits a felony of the third degree if he
    intentionally starts a fire or causes an
    explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or
    agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
    -4-
    J. A18030/16
    explosion, whether on his own property or on
    that of another, and thereby recklessly:
    ....
    (2)    places any personal property of
    another having a value that
    exceeds $5,000 or if the property
    is   an    automobile,    airplane,
    motorcycle, motorboat or other
    motor-propelled vehicle in danger
    of damage or destruction.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d)(2).
    Appellant does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to support
    a determination that he either intentionally started a fire or caused an
    explosion and placed an automobile in danger of damage or destruction.
    Appellant argues that because Kimberly Stretch (“Mrs. Stretch”) purchased
    the Ford Explorer that was burned, paid to maintain it, and took on the
    responsibility for its care and upkeep, the Ford Explorer was not the