Com. v. Fobes, D. ( 2017 )
[…] It is worth noting that, while the
    cases cited by appellant address the possibility of an owner besides the
    registered or legal owner, they do not stand for the proposition that the
    registered or titled owner has no interest in the property in question.
    Mr. Stretch’s status as the registered owner of the Ford Explorer is
    significant. This court concludes that the evidence was sufficient to warrant
    a conviction for reckless burning or exploding.
    With respect to the conviction for criminal mischief, appellant
    essentially makes the same argument.
    Section 3304(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides:
    (a)   Offense defined.--A         person    is   guilty   of
    criminal mischief if he:
    (1)     damages tangible property of
    another intentionally, recklessly, or
    by negligence in the employment
    of fire, explosives, or other
    dangerous     means      listed     in
    section 3302(a)    of    this    title
    (relating to causing or risking
    catastrophe);
    -7-
    J. A18030/16
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(1).
    Once again, the key term is “property of another.”        As the record
    reflects, the Ford Explorer was registered to Mr. Stretch, who was not a
    party to the destruction of the vehicle, and appellant does not challenge the