Com. v. Luchsinger, K. ( 2016 )
[…] foreseeably resulted in a loss of consciousness or death.
    In response to the defense's more specific arguments made in terms of the sufficiency of
    the evidence claims for both Simple Assault and REAP pertaining to Ms. Luchsinger's
    inconsistent statements, yellowing of some of her bruises, dizziness sometimes caused by
    medication, and the police officer's failure to collect certain evidence, for the sake of brevity we
    rely on our statements set forth above as they relate to the Simple Assault conviction by
    extension.
    c) False Imprisonment
    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2903(a), an individual commits False Imprisonment if: "he
    knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty." In
    examining a sufficiency of the evidence claim in relation to a False Imprisonment conviction, the
    Pennsylvania Superior Court has set forth as follows:
    In determining the magnitude of restraint necessary for false imprisonment, this