Com. v. Luchsinger, K. ( 2016 )
[…] disposition of having one's freedom of movement restricted that, in this case, was triggered by
    present physical violence, a history of physical violence and otherwise threatening behavior, as
    well as Ms. Luchsinger's inability to adequately get away quick enough based on her recent
    surgery and resulting pain from her fall to the kitchen floor at Defendant's hands.
    Page 17 of20
    Accordingly, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to support Defendant's
    False Imprisonment conviction.
    d) Stalking
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1 defines the offense of Stalking as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of stalking when the person
    either:
    (1) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward
    another person, including following the person without proper authority,
    under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other
    person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional
    distress to such other person
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.l(a)(l) (emphasis added). "Course of conduct" is defined by statute as
    A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
    short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious,