Com. v. Verducci, S. ( 2018 )
[…] plea was not knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered. Indeed, he
    never moved to withdraw the plea. Instead, Verducci argues the court
    imposed an illegal sentence, as the factual basis for the plea does not support
    grading the offense as a third-degree felony. “[T]he proper grading of an
    offense pertains to the legality of the sentence.” Commonwealth v. Aikens,
    
    139 A.3d 244
    , 245 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted).
    To understand Verducci’s argument we must consider 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    4953(b) and 4952(b)(1). Section 4953(b) provides that “[t]he offense is a
    felony of the third degree if the retaliation is accomplished by any of the means
    specified in section 4952(b)(1) through (5) (relating to intimidation of
    witnesses or victims). Otherwise the offense is a misdemeanor of the second
    degree.” The applicable subsection of § 4952 is (b)(1)(i): “The actor employs
    force, violence or deception, or threatens to employ force or violence, upon
    the witness or victim or, with the requisite intent or knowledge upon any other
    person.”