Pergolese, J. v. Standard Fire Ins. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] 6
    The UIM claim stemmed from injuries to the insured’s wife who was
    considered a “guest passenger” in his vehicle.
    - 13 -
    J-A33014-15
    that the insurer had not supplied new rejection forms at the time he
    increased the limits of his liability coverage.     The insured argued that by
    increasing the policy limits for liability coverage, he had purchased a new
    insurance policy thereby requiring that the insurer supply new rejection
    forms.     This Court disagreed, holding that no new rejection form was
    required. Section 1791 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the
    benefits and limits available under this chapter[7] provided the
    following notice in bold print of at least 10 point type is given to
    the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and
    no other notice or rejection shall be required.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1791 (emphasis added). As this Court explained,
    The General Assembly in writing this certainly knew that the
    purchase of an insurance policy was not a lifetime contract.
    Policies are renewed, vehicles are bought and sold, amounts of
    coverage change. Yet, in spite of this knowledge, the General
    Assembly has specifically stated that once the applicant has
    purchased the policy and been informed of the choices available,
    no other notice or rejection shall be required.
    
    Smith, 849 A.2d at 280
    (emphasis added).
    This Court also noted in Smith that its conclusion was consistent with
    the statutory scheme outlined in Section 1705 of the MVFRL regarding
    election of tort options.         The full tort option is the default provision.