Pergolese, J. v. Standard Fire Ins. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] policy Declarations. Majority Opinion at 18. The 1990 Ford F-150 was not a
    replacement vehicle, but rather, was added by way of amended declaration
    pages some 44 days after another vehicle was removed from the policy.
    Therefore, the addition of the 1990 Ford F-150 to the policy constituted a
    new “purchase” of UM/UIM coverage under Section 1738 and required the
    execution of a new UM/UIM stacking waiver.          
    Id. As such,
    it was
    unnecessary to discuss whether coverage was finite or continuous under the
    after-acquired vehicle clause.
    Section 1738 of the MVFRL provides:
    Stacking of uninsured and underinsured benefits and
    option to waive
    (a) Limit for each vehicle.--When more than one vehicle is
    insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or
    underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or
    underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so
    insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter
    for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor
    vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
    (b) Waiver.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a),
    a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of
    uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of
    -6-
    J-A33014-15
    coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the
    stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person
    is an insured.
    (c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured purchasing
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one
    vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive
    the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as
    described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who
    exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different
    cost of such coverage.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738 (emphasis added).
    In   Sackett   I,   our   Supreme   Court   addressed    the   statutory
    interpretation of Section 1738(c) to determine whether insureds must be
    given the opportunity to waive stacking of UM/UIM coverage for each
    instance an insured adds a vehicle to an existing policy. Based solely upon
    its interpretation of the statutory language of 1738(c) (each named insured
    purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage . . . shall be
    provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage), the Court
    answered in the affirmative. The Court held that when an insured purchases
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle
    under a policy, the insurer has to provide a new stacking waiver each time a
    new vehicle is added to a policy.