Com. v. Thompson, S. ( 2017 )
[…] intent[], but failed to provide the definition of “intent” within
    section 302(b)(1) or SSJI 12.901A(5). This fundamental defect
    may entitle [Appellant] to a new trial on the charge of attempted
    robbery of a motor vehicle.
    Ketterer provides a useful analogy to this case. There, the
    defendant was charged with aggravated assault by vehicle while
    driving under influence, which the Vehicle Code defines as an
    assault “negligently” committed. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1. The trial
    court failed to instruct the jury as to the meaning of “negligently”
    under section 302(b)(4), a stricter definition than the definition of
    negligence under tort law. 
    Ketterer, 725 A.2d at 806-07
    ; see
    also 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4) ([providing that] “[a] person acts
    negligently ... when he should be aware of a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk ... [that is] of such a nature and degree that the
    actor’s failure to perceive it ... involves a gross deviation from
    the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in
    the actor’s situation”) (emphasis added). We held that the lack of
    a negligence instruction under section 302(b)(4) “permit[ed] the
    jury to convict Appellant upon a showing of ordinary negligence,”
    an error that required a new trial. 
    Ketterer, 725 A.2d at 807
    .