Com. v. Brown, C. ( 2017 )
[…] motions since Appellant’s murder 2 sentence of 40 years to life
    imprisonment was manifestly excessive since Appellant showed
    remorse and accepted responsibility for his crimes, he had been
    taking steps to rehabilitate himself since 2005, when first
    incarcerated prior to trial, and he and his family members, and
    the expert reports of both the defense and the Commonwealth,
    demonstrated he was a changed and rehabilitated person, he has
    ____________________________________________
    3 The Pennsylvania Legislature enacted section 1102.1 of the Crimes Code, in
    response to the decision in Miller. Section 1102.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder
    of the second degree . . . and who was under the age of 18 at the
    time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as
    follows:
    (1) A person who at the time of the commission of the
    offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years
    to life.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(1).
    4 Appellant filed a timely statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant
    to the court’s order, on April 7, 2017. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). The court filed
    an opinion on August 4, 2017. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a).
    -3-
    J-S66036-17