340b Management, LLC v. RX Blue Star Solutions, LLC , 176 A.3d 1001 ( 2017 )
[…] any referrals or business otherwise generated between the parties for which
    payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare….”              42 C.F.R.
    § 1001.952(d)(5).
    We additionally observe that, upon the termination of the relationship
    between a center and Blue Star, 340B Management would receive
    remuneration for directly arranging with the patient to purchase items
    from Blue Star, and its remuneration, again, would not fall within the “safe
    harbor” provisions, as it would take into account the value of referrals and
    business generated.      See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R.
    § 1001.952(d)(5).
    Thus, the plain language of section 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B)
    would bar 340B Management to receive remuneration “in return for …
    arranging for purchasing” the products of Blue Star, “for which payment
    may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42
    U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).          We agree with the trial
    court’s   conclusion   that   the   Agreement   is   unenforceable,   in   that   it
    contemplates a business arrangement that is prohibited by § 1320a-
    7b(b)(1)(B).