Com. v. Latz, C. ( 2018 )
[…] Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 103.
    -2-
    J-S13031-18
    Latz asserts that his sentence is illegal based on “the spirit of Alleyne.”
    Brief for Appellant at 8-10.         Latz concedes that his conviction under 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 does not carry a mandatory minimum sentence, but argues
    that “the [c]ourt is still compelled under the Pennsylvania Sentencing
    Guidelines to impose a minimum sentence….” Id. at 9.
    As Latz correctly points out, his conviction of persons not to possess
    firearms does not require the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence.
    See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a.1)(1) (stating that, regarding the penalty to be
    imposed for conviction under section 6105, “a person convicted of a felony
    enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under … The Controlled
    Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute
    or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits
    a felony of the second degree.”). Thus, Latz’s sentence is not illegal under
    Alleyne.4 We therefore affirm the PCRA court’s Order denying Latz’s Petition.
    Order affirmed.
    ____________________________________________
    4 We additionally note that during the guilty plea hearing, Latz specifically pled