Com. v. Latz, C. ( 2018 )
[…] guilty to the offense of persons not to possess firearms, graded as a felony of
    the second degree.        See N.T., 2/3/15, at 2; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6105(a.1)(1). Thus, as the PCRA court stated in its Opinion, by entering a
    guilty plea, Latz agreed to all facts necessary to support a finding of guilt,
    including those facts necessary to establish the grading of the offense. See
    PCRA Court Opinion, 10/23/17, at 3. Moreover, Latz’s sentence is below the
    statutory maximum. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2) (providing that a person
    may be sentenced, “[i]n the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term
    which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years.”).
    -3-
    J-S13031-18
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 5/30/2018
    -4-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1257 WDA 2017

Filed Date: 5/30/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 5/30/2018