Com. v. Malliard, J. ( 2023 )
[…] jury could infer the requisite mens rea. Commonwealth v. Pond, 
    846 A.2d 699
    , 707 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citing Commonwealth v. Willetts, 
    419 A.2d 1280
    , 1281 (Pa. Super. 1980)). This entails an examination of “all record
    evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom.” 
    Id.
     (quoting In the Interest
    of A.C., 
    763 A.2d 889
    , 890 (Pa. Super. 2000)).
    The offenses at issue here are criminal attempt to commit aggravated
    indecent assault (of M.A.) and criminal attempt to commit aggravated
    indecent assault of a child (of A.C.).     Section 901(a) of the Crimes Code
    defines criminal attempt: “A person commits an attempt when, with intent to
    commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step
    toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). This Court has
    stated that the elements of criminal attempt are “(1) an intent to commit a
    -5-
    J-A29032-22
    specific crime and (2) any act constituting a substantial step toward the
    commission of that crime.” Commonwealth v.
    Cooke, 492