In Re: Long, J., Appeal of: Lorenz, C. ( 2017 )
[…] Brief for Appellant at 49.   Lorenz argues that generally, each
    party pays their own counsel fees, and that such fees are only recoverable
    under express statutory authorization. 
    Id. Lorenz asserts
    that there was no
    statutory authorization for Caplan to receive fees from Long’s estate. 
    Id. “The general
    rule within this Commonwealth is that each side is
    responsible for the payment of its own costs and counsel fees absent bad
    faith or vexatious conduct.”    McMullen v. Kutz, 
    985 A.2d 769
    , 775 (Pa.
    2009) (citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9) (stating that
    - 12 -
    J-A29038-16
    “[t]he following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as
    part of the taxable costs of the matter ... (9) [a]ny participant who is
    awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing
    the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”); In re
    Barnes Found., 
    74 A.3d 129
    , 136 (Pa. Super. 2013) (stating that an action
    is vexatious if brought without legal or factual grounds, or its sole purpose is
    to cause annoyance). “This so-called ‘American Rule’ holds true unless there