Ulsh, D.&C. v. Ulsh, M.&S. ( 2023 )
[…] the trial court’s order of dissolution, as they maintain Delmar and Crystal failed
    to carry their burden to establish that dissolving the Partnership and, in turn,
    the consequential partitioning of the Front Farm was appropriate. Without a
    - 11 -
    J-A23040-22
    governing partnership agreement to the contrary,7 the trial court reviewed the
    evidence and awarded dissolution in light of Sections 8481(a)(1) and
    8481(a)(4)(iii) of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Partnership Act. Marlin and Stuart
    argue, however, that neither Section 8481(a)(1) nor Section 8481(a)(4)(iii)
    are applicable under the facts of the case. We disagree.
    Pursuant to the Act’s Section 8481(a)(1), a partnership at will is
    dissolved when “the partnership knows or has notice of a person’s express will
    to withdraw as a partner.”           15 Pa.C.S. § 8481(a)(1).8       Even where a
    partnership agreement exists, an at-will dissolution does not violate the
    agreement “[w]here no definite term or particular undertaking is specified in
    the partnership agreement[.]” Stainton v. Tarantino, 
    637 F. Supp. 1051