In the Interest of: H.R.N., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] error. Section 2511(a)(4) provides: “The child is in the custody of the agency,
    having been found under such circumstances that the identity or whereabouts
    of the parent is unknown and cannot be ascertained by diligent search and
    the parent does not claim the child within three months after the child is
    found.” This section does not apply to the facts of this case. Perhaps the
    termination provision was included in DHS’s petition to terminate the parental
    rights of the “Unknown Father.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(c) (“If the petition
    does not identify the father of the child, it shall state whether a claim of
    paternity has been filed under Section [5103] (relating to paternity)).
    - 14 -
    J-S17031-18
    Curiously, DHS sought – and the trial court granted – termination of the rights
    of an unnamed father, despite the fact that Father acknowledged paternity of