IN RE: R.B., A MINOR,                             IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] matter of law in concluding that termination of Mother’s
    parental rights would serve the needs and welfare of [Child]
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b)?
    Mother’s Brief, at 6.
    Mother’s first contention is that the trial court ran afoul of our Supreme
    Court’s recent decision in In re Adoption of L.B.M., 
    161 A.3d 172
     (Pa. 2017),
    in which the Court held that trial courts must appoint counsel to represent the
    legal interests of any child involved in a contested termination proceeding
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A § 2313(a).
    Section 2313(a) provides:
    The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an
    involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
    being contested by one or both of the parents. The court
    may appoint counsel or guardian ad litem to represent any
    child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject
    to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the
    best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall
    represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents.
    -3-
    J-S08029-18
    23 Pa.C.S.A § 2313(a).
    Appointment of counsel representing the child is mandatory, and the
    court’s failure to do so is legal error. In re Adoption of T.M.L.M., --- A.3d -
    --, 
    2018 Pa. Super. 87
     (Pa. Super. Apr. 13, 2018)1 (citing In re Adoption