Com. v. Palmero, I. ( 2018 )
[…] -2-
    J-S26025-18
    “Our standard of review for issues arising from the denial of PCRA relief
    is well-settled.   We must determine whether the PCRA court’s ruling is
    supported by the record and free of legal error.”         Commonwealth v.
    Johnson, 
    179 A.3d 1153
    , 1156 (Pa.Super. 2018) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    Appellant first contends that his PCRA petition should not have been
    dismissed because he is serving a sentence which the trial court lacked the
    statutory authority to impose. Appellant’s brief at 9-13. Appellant notes that
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1) specifies that, except under circumstances not
    relevant here, “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first
    degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in
    accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for
    murder of the first degree).” Section 9711(a)(1) provides “[a]fter a verdict
    of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the
    court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall
    determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life