Milby, L. v. Pote, C. v. Southern Christrian , 189 A.3d 1065 ( 2018 )
[…] against them. Section 398.16 of the MHCRA states:
    Any action by a manufactured home community
    owner or operator to recover possession of real
    property from a manufactured home community
    lessee or to change the lease within six months of a
    lessee's assertion of rights under this act or any other
    legal right shall raise a presumption that such action
    constitutes a retaliatory and unlawful eviction by the
    owner or operator and is in violation of this act.
    68 P.S. § 398.16.
    Specifically, this retaliation section of the MHCRA applies to a “lessee”.
    Section 398.2 of the MHCRA defines “Lessee” as [a] person who rents a
    16
    J-S08027-18
    manufactured home community space from a lessor pursuant to the terms of
    a lease.” 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 398.2 (emphasis added). “Lessor” is defined as “the
    owner or operator of a manufactured home community who rents a
    manufactured home space to a lessee . . . .” 68 P.S § 398.2 (emphasis
    added).
    Mr. Milby, in his individual capacity, does not rent a manufactured home
    space directly from the Park; only SCM does. He, therefore, is not a “lessee”
    under the MHCRA. Consequently, Mr. Milby personally does not have standing