Milby, L. v. Pote, C. v. Southern Christrian , 189 A.3d 1065 ( 2018 )
[…] Milby personally does not have standing
    to raise any claims pursuant to the MHCRA. We, therefore, affirm the trial
    court’s decision as to Mr. Milby’s lack of standing in his individual capacity.
    Turning to SCM’s standing, although SCM is a lessee pursuant to the
    MHCRA, the Park Owners argue that SCM, as a business trust formed in
    Kentucky, was required to register with the Corporation Bureau in order to
    pursue this lawsuit.      Foreign associations, including business trusts, are
    typically required to register with the State.        See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 411. 7
    7
    That section provides in relevant part:
    (a)      Registration       required.--Except        as
    provided in section 401 (relating to application of
    chapter) or subsection (g) [pertaining to foreign
    insurance corporations], a foreign filing
    association or foreign limited liability partnership
    may not do business in this Commonwealth until
    it registers with the department under this
    chapter.
    (b)     Penalty for failure to register.--A
    foreign filing association or foreign limited
    17
    J-S08027-18
    However, due to the nature of SCM’s business activity, SCM contends that it
    is not considered a “business trust” as that term is defined under Title 15.
    The definition of business trust under Section 9501 of Title 15