Milby, L. v. Pote, C. v. Southern Christrian , 189 A.3d 1065 ( 2018 )
[…] chapter) or subsection (g) [pertaining to foreign
    insurance corporations], a foreign filing
    association or foreign limited liability partnership
    may not do business in this Commonwealth until
    it registers with the department under this
    chapter.
    (b)     Penalty for failure to register.--A
    foreign filing association or foreign limited
    17
    J-S08027-18
    However, due to the nature of SCM’s business activity, SCM contends that it
    is not considered a “business trust” as that term is defined under Title 15.
    The definition of business trust under Section 9501 of Title 15
    specifically excludes “[a] trust for the benefit of one or more investors with
    respect to a lease of real or personal property, unless the instrument
    creating the trust is filed under this chapter.”        15 Pa.C.S.A. § 9501(c)
    (emphasis added). SCM claims that the trust falls under this exclusion from
    the state’s registration requirements. We agree.
    SCM’s sole business in Pennsylvania is the leasing of property for the
    benefit of its investor, Mr. Milby.